Player feature: Delayne Brian #30

Player feature: Delayne Brian
Inferno Goalie

The Basics
Birthday: July 24, 1990
Hometown: Winnipeg Manitoba

Delayne Brian stands proud between the pipes for the Inferno. Her past experience speaks for itself in terms of her qualification for the job. Brian played AAA hockey for the Notre Dame Hounds in Saskatchewan where she dominated the ice and set a school record for her skills. She played her NCAA career with the Wayne State Warriers. For the past three years, Brian has been a phenomenal goalie for the Calgary Inferno and brought the team to a first place regular season finish in the 2014-15 season.

Rapid Fire

Nickname: DB
Favorite food: Sushi
Pre-game routine: Nothing too crazy. Off-ice warm up, some visualization.
Favorite TV show: Grey’s Anatomy, The Good Wife, Nashville
Favorite NHL team: Winnipeg Jets
Role Model or favorite athlete: Sami Jo Small
Favorite activity outside of hockey: Rugby
Favourite hockey memory: The entire week of Canada Winter Games with Team Manitoba in ’07
You are about to do an intense workout and you hit play on your iPod, what is the first song that comes on: Ain’t Nothing ‘Bout You
Who pulls the biggest pranks in the dressing room: Brammer
What is your go-to karaoke song: I will survive
Everyone on the team tries out for So You Think You Can Dance…who would be the first one eliminated and who would win the whole thing: I would be the first eliminated…no rhythm. Krommer would win for pure entertainment purposes.
What is on your sporting event bucket list: Opening day in Detroit.
Favorite movie: Dumb and Dumber, Happy Gilmour, Billy Madison…the good old days of Adam Sandler
Where is your favorite place in the whole wide world: The crease during a big game